Uzbekistan: New opportunities in sustainable
The Uzbekistan Mining and metals industry development Conference is intended to serve as a kick-off event for developing a long-term strategy to promote investment in the mining and metals processing industry of Uzbekistan, as well as mining equipment manufacturing, on an international level.
The Ministry of Mining Industry and Geology (hereinafter - the MMIG) together with the World Bank and the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) will invite key players in mining, metalslurgy and related fields to participate in the conference.
International conference will consist of a professional conference day with keynote speeches and presentations followed by group discussions (panels) with possible side events and exhibition stands. The content of the presentations shall focus on the current developments in the field of gold, copper, ferrous, rare-earth metals, uranium and coal exploration, mining and processing, as well as the manufacturing machinery for the mining industry, and possible topics on Digitalization in Mining and ESG.